UKIC / International Student & Scholar Services / International Faculty & Staff / J-1 Exchange Visitors / Change of Status

Change of Status

Traveling and Re-entering the U.S.

Change of status by traveling requires you to depart the U.S. and apply for a J visa at a U.S. consulate or embassy.   When you re-enter the U.S. with your new visa and DS-2019, you will gain your new J status.  

Before your visa appointment, you must pay the SEVIS I-901 fee.

Change of Status in the U.S.

Changing status inside the US requires an application through USCIS. Processing of the change of status application through the USCIS can be lengthy and the process cannot be expedited.  You can check current processing times on the USCIS website.  However, you may stay in the U.S. to await the results if you maintain your current, or other, nonimmigrant status while the application is pending. This may require you to file a bridge application. For more information about this process, see the USCIS special instructions. If changing status inside the US, we recommend consulting with an immigration attorney about requirements for filing.

A few weeks after you mail your application to change status, you can expect to receive a “Notice of Action” document (acknowledgment of receipt).  With the receipt number, you can track your “case status” at  www.uscis.gov

Please note that visa stamps are not issued for a change of status application.  If you wish to travel abroad after your status has been changed, you will need to apply for a visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate to return to the U.S. 

Application and supporting documents should be sent to USCIS. These documents will include but are not limited to:

* The revised Form I-539 includes the following significant changes: 

  • Every co-applicant included on the primary applicant's Form I-539 must submit and sign a separate Form I-539A, which will be available on the Form I-539 webpage on March 11. Parents or guardians may sign on behalf of children under 14 or any co-applicant who is not mentally competent to sign.
  • Every applicant and co-applicant must pay an $85 biometric services fee, except certain A, G, and NATO non-immigrants as noted in the new Form I-539 Instructions to be published on March 11.
  • Every applicant and co-applicant will receive a biometric services appointment notice, regardless of age, containing their individual receipt number. The biometric services appointments will be scheduled at the Application Support Center (ASC) closest to the primary applicant's address. Co-applicants who wish to be scheduled at a different ASC location should file a separate Form I-539.

USCIS will reject any Form I-539 that is missing any of the required signatures or biometrics fees, including those required for Form I-539A.