UKIC / Faculty & Staff Resources / International Advisory Council

International Advisory Council

Charge:  Acting in an advisory capacity to the Provost and to the Associate Provost for International Programs, the International Advisory Council (IAC), through the work of its subcommittees, guides internationalization at the University of Kentucky. 

Specifically, IAC members, representing each of UK's colleges and a variety of other campus units, serve as two-way communicators – informing the UK International Center leadership and others on campus of international engagement priorities and initiatives forming in their home colleges or units, and sharing news of UK International Center programs and opportunities with their home colleges or units. The IAC also serves as a forum for discussing trends in internationalization in higher education, and for sharing ideas regarding all facets of international learning, research and service. 

The focused sub-committees of the IAC advise and recommend policies on particular aspects of internationalization. See below for more details. 

IAC Members (AY 2022-2023)

 

  • Jim Ballard, College of Medicine
  • Dustin Faulstick, Honors College
  • Brandi Frisby, College of Communication and Information
  • Angela Garner, Graduate School
  • Carol Hanley, College of Agriculture, Food and Environment
  • Ellie Holliday, College of Education
  • Nancy Johnson, Gatton College of Business & Economics
  • Clark Kebodeaux, College of Pharmacy
  • Jason Keinsley, UK Libraries
  • Mark Kightlinger, College of Law
  • Terry Lennie, College of Nursing
  • Liang Luo, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sarah Lyon, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ketrell McWhorter, College of Public Health
  • Shauna Morgan, CELT
  • Brendan O'Farrell, College of Health Sciences
  • Rebekah Radtke, College of Design
  • Kenneth Tyler, College of Education
  • Tze-Ying Wu, College of Fine Arts
  • YuMing Zhang, College of Engineering
  • Xuguo “Joe” Zhou, College of Agriculture, Food and Environment

Ex Officio:

  • Joel Hamm, College of Medicine
  • Pat Whitlow, National Competitive Awards

IAC Subcommittees (AY 2022-2023)

Education Abroad and Exchanges Committee

Subcommittee Head

Miko McFarland, Executive Director, Education Abroad and Exchanges (International Center)

Subcommittee Members

Christy Brady, Assistant Professor (College of Health Sciences)

Ellie Holliday, Coordinator of International Partnerships (College of Education)

Jack Kirn, Senior Lecturer (Gatton College of Business and Economics)

Jason Swanson, Associate Professor (College of Agriculture, Food and Environment)

International Student and Scholar Services Scholarship Committee

Subcommittee Head

Elizabeth Leibach, Executive Director of International Student and Scholar Services (International Center)

Subcommittee Members

Summer Eglinski, Director of Gatton Global Initiatives (Gatton College of Business and Economics)

Michelle Garth, Director of Admissions Operations (Enrollment Management)

Seth Hall, Academic Coordinator (International Center)

Ellie Holliday, Coordinator of International Partnerships (College of Education)

Kayla Johnson, Assistant Professor (College of Education)

Karen Slaymaker, Assistant Director of International Student and Scholar Services (International Center)

 

International Recruitment Committee

Subcommittee Head 

Audra Cryder, Director of International Enrollment Management (International Center)

Subcommittee Members

Akinbode Adedeji, Associate Professor (College of Engineering)

Chike Anyaegbunam, Professor, Chair, Department of Integrated and Strategic Communication (College of Communication and Information)

Jesse Hedge, Assistant Dean for UG and International Affairs (College of Arts and Sciences)

Nancy Johnson, Associate Dean for International Affairs (Gatton College of Business and Economics)

​Rebekah Radtke, Associate Professor, School of Design (College of Design)

Yingnan Song, International Field Recruiter (Gatton College of Business and Economics)

Zixue Tai, Associate Professor, School of Journalism & Telecommunications (College of Communication and Information)

​Wit Wang, Assistant Director of International Partnerships (College of Engineering)

Jacob Westover, Director of Recruitment (Gatton College of Business and Economics)

YuMing Zhang, Director of International Programs (College of Engineering)

Xuguo (Joe) Zhou, Associate Professor, Department of Entomology (College of Agriculture, Food and Environment)

International Partnerships and Research Committee

Subcommittee Head

Tim Barnes, Executive Director, International Partnerships & Research (International Center)

Subcommittee Members

Lisa Cassis, Vice President for Research (Vice President for Research Office)

Carol Hanley, Associate Director, International Programs (College of Agriculture, Food and Environment)

Ellie Holliday, Coordinator of International Partnerships (College of Education)

Nancy Johnson, Associate Dean of International and Graduate Programs (Gatton College of Business and Economics)

Sarah Lyon, Associate Dean of Faculty (College of Arts and Sciences)

Jamie Matthews, Assistant Dean for Research (College of Agriculture, Food and Environment)

Melody Ryan, Assistant Provost for Global Health Initiatives (International Center)

YuMing Zhang, Director of International Partnerships (College of Engineering)

International Health, Safety and Security Committee

Subcommittee Head

Jason Hope, Director, Global Risk and Strategic Operations (International Center)

Subcommittee Members

Todd Adkins, Director of Risk Management (Risk Management)

Trisha Clement-Montgomery, Dean of Students (Office for Student Success)

Summer Eglinski, Director of Gatton Global Initiatives (Gatton College of Business and Economics)

Brandi Frisby, Associate Professor (College of Communication and Information)

Hanine El Haddad, Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine (College of Medicine)

Mark Maier, Assistant General Counsel

Suzanne McGinnis, Student Affairs Director (Graduate School)

Miko McFarland, Executive Director of Education Abroad and Exchanges (International Center)

Brendan O'Farrell, Director of Interprofessional Healthcare Residential College (College of Health Sciences)

Lee Poore, Director of Occupational Health and Safety (Environmental Health and Safety)

Sue Roberts, Associate Provost for Internationalization (International Center)

Koji Tanno, Assistant Professor of Japanese (College of Arts and Sciences)

Shoulder to Shoulder Executive Committee

Subcommittee Head

Thomas Young, Professor of Pediatrics (College of Medicine)

Subcommittee Members

Craig Borie, Program Manager, Global Health Initiatives (International Center)

Hartley Feld, Assistant Professor of Nursing (College of Nursing)

Claudia Hopenhayn, Retired, Associate Professor College of Public Health (College of Health Sciences)

Melody Ryan, Professor, Assistant Provost for Global Health Initiatives (International Center)

Ellen Stockhausen, alumna

Peace Corp Prep Planning Committee

Subcommittee Heads

Craig Borie, Program Manager, Global Health Initiatives (International Center)

Melody Ryan, Professor, Assistant Provost for Global Health Initiatives (International Center)

Subcommittee Members

Emily Bacchus, Director of International Studies (College of Arts and Sciences)

Sharon Brennan, Associate Professor, Director of Field Experiences (College of Education)

Ray Clere, Stuckert Career Center Director (Stuckert Career Center)

Summer Eglinski, Director of Gatton Global Initiatives (Gatton College of Business and Economics)

Hartley Feld, Assistant Professor of Nursing (College of Nursing)

Ellie Holliday, Coordinator of International Partnerships (College of Education)

Ron Hustedde, Professor Community and Leadership Development (College of Agriculture, Food and Environment)

Ramla Miller, External Partnerships Associate (Lewis Honors College)

Kathleen Montgomery, Associate Professor and Interim Director (Patterson School of Diplomacy and International Commerce)

Brendan O'Farrell, Director of Interprofessional Healthcare Residential College (College of Health Sciences)

Ryessia Russell, Community and Economic Development (Gatton College/Honors Pathway)

Todd Stoltzfus, Associate Director, Leadership and Service (Stuckert Career Center)

Angene Wilson, Kentucky Peace Corps Association (College of Education)

 

Global Health Advisory Committee

Subcommittee Heads

Craig Borie, Program Manager, Global Health Initiatives (International Center)

Melody Ryan, Professor, Assistant Provost for Global Health Initiatives (International Center)

Subcommittee Members

James Ballard, Director, Center for Interprofessional Health Education (Center for Interprofessional Health Education)

Tim Barnes, Executive Director of International Partnerships and Research (International Center)

Matt Bush, Professor of Otology (College of Medicine)

Hartley Feld, Assistant Professor of Nursing (College of Nursing)

Joel Hamm, Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine (College of Medicine)

Nancy Johnson, Associate Dean of International and Graduate Programs (Gatton College of Business and Economics)

Erin Koch, Associate Professor of Anthropology (College of Arts and Sciences)

Ketrell McWhorter, Assistant Professor, Director of Global Health Graduate Certificate (College of Public Health)

Niamh Minion, Associate Director of Education Abroad and Exchanges (International Center)

Kathleen Montgomery, Associate Professor and Interim Director (Patterson School of Diplomacy and International Commerce)

Brendan O'Farrell, Director of Interprofessional Healthcare Residential College (College of Health Sciences)

Sue Roberts, Associate Provost for Internationalization (International Center)

Sibu Saha, Professor, Program Director for Cardiothoracic Surgery Residency Programs (College of Medicine)

Lina Sharab, Professor (College of Dentistry)

Thomas Young, Professor of Pediatrics (College of Medicine)

 

 

2020 Fall IAC Members

  • Cristina Alcalde, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Emily Bacchus, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Beth Barnes,  College of Communication & Information
  • Jennifer Bird-Pollan, College of Law
  • Dustin Faulstick, Honors College
  • Greg Hall, Patterson School of Diplomacy and International Commerce
  • Ellie Holliday, College of Education
  • Nancy Johnson, Gatton College of Business & Economics
  • Nancy Jones, College of Fine Arts
  • Taylor Leigh, UK Libraries
  • Terry Lennie, College of Nursing
  • Michelle Lineberry, College of Medicine
  • Suzanne McGinnis, Graduate School
  • Shauna Morgan, CELT
  • Brendan O'Farrell, College of Health Sciences
  • Rebekah Radtke, College of Design
  • Clark Kebodeaux, College of Pharmacy
  • Sarah Wackerbarth, College of Public Health
  • YuMing Zhang College of Engineering
  • Xuguo “Joe” Zhou College of Agriculture, Food and Environment

Ex Officio:

  • Ted Way, Director CESL
  • Pat Whitlow, National Competitive Awards

2019 Fall IAC Members

  • Tomi Akinyemiju, College of Public Health
  • Cristina Alcalde, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Beth Barnes,  College of Communication & Information
  • Pat Bond,  Graduate School
  • Christian Brady, Honors
  • Monica Diaz,  College of Arts & Sciences
  • Larry Grabau,  College of Agriculture, Food and Environment
  • Antje Mays, UK Libraries
  • Merl Hackbart, Martin School of Public Policy and Administration
  • Greg Hall, Patterson School of Diplomacy and International Commerce
  • Ellie Holliday, College of Education
  • Nancy Johnson, Gatton College of Business & Economics
  • Nancy Jones, College of Fine Arts
  • Terry Lennie, College of Nursing
  • Patrick Lucas, College of Design
  • Mike Reed, College of Agriculture, Food and Environment
  • Melody Ryan, College of Pharmacy Sharon Stewart College of Health Sciences
  • YuMing Zhang College of Engineering
  • Xuguo “Joe” Zhou College of Agriculture, Food and Environment

Ex officio

  • Sonja Feist-Price Vice President, Office of Institutional Diversity
  • Ted Way, Director CESL
  • Pat Whitlow, National Competitive Awards
  • Andrea Gils, UKIC Marketing & Communications
  • Elizabeth Leibach, International Student & Scholar Services
  • Huajing Maske, Confucius Institute
  • Miko McFarland, Education Abroad & Exchanges
  • Audra Cryder, International Recruitment
  • Tim Barnes, Partnerships & Research