University-wide Navigation
[…] No, the H-1B category allows employment incident to status only with an employer who has had an H-1B petition approved by USCIS on behalf of the beneficiary. Although H-1B nonimmigrants may have occasion to make occasional speeches and lectures at other institutions or at conferences, they may not receive compensation (e.g. wage or salary) for these activities. 

However, reasonable reimbursement (non-compensation) of travel expenses (transportation, hotel, lodging etc.) may be permitted by some employers based on institutional policies.

Who pays the fees?

According to Federal Register: 20.C.F.R. 655.731 (c) (3) (iii) (C) (7) & (12), filing fees "connected to the performances of the H-1B program functions which are required to be performed by the employer" are considered to be "employer business expenses," thus, these are the responsibility of the department. 

Were an H-1B employee to pay these fees, the payment might be viewed under the regulations as an unauthorized deduction from the employee's salary.