University-wide Navigation
[…] • The EVs citizenship information (including citizenship, nationality, and city of birth) 
  •  If the Exchange Visitor will be bringing a spouse or any children with them as dependents 

Copies of passports will need to be uploaded to iCAT for the Exchange Visitor and any dependents. A marriage certificate is required if the Exchange Visitor will bring a spouse.

Step 4: Determine English Proficiency

Determine that the candidate has sufficient English skills (including verbal communication) to undertake your program objectives. According to 22 CFR 62.10(a)(2) UK needs to attest that “the exchange visitor possesses sufficient proficiency in the English language, as determined by an objective measurement of English language proficiency, successfully to participate in his or her program and to function on a day-to-day basis.” 

ISSS generally accepts TOEFL/IETLS test scores and personal interviews (in-person, via phone, via skype, etc.) as proof of this requirement.   

Step 5: Submit the “Exchange Visitor Start Point” e-form in iCAT